State v. Robinson ( 2015 )
[…] the Pender County Sheriff’s Department to the
    defendant.
    Defendant argues that Lieutenant Helms of the Union County Sheriff’s
    Department executed the search warrant because he performed the buccal swab on
    defendant. In doing so, defendant contends that the search warrant was not executed
    by an official with territorial jurisdiction and that Lieutenant Helms violated N.C.
    Gen. Stat. § 15A-247. Defendant also challenges conclusion of law number 3 and
    -8-
    STATE V. ROBINSON
    Opinion of the Court
    argues that the violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-247 amounted to a substantial
    violation pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-974.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-247 (2014) provides that “[a] search warrant may be
    executed by any law-enforcement officer acting within his territorial jurisdiction,
    whose investigative authority encompasses the crime or crimes involved.” N.C. Gen.
    Stat. § 15A-974(a)(2) (2014), entitled “Exclusion or suppression of unlawfully
    obtained evidence,” provides that:
    (a) Upon timely motion, evidence must be suppressed if:
    ....
    (2) It is obtained as a result of a substantial violation of