Rouse v. Forsyth Cnty. Dep't of Soc. Servs. ( 2018 )
[…] Employment Sec.
    Comm’n, 
    349 N.C. 315
    , 321, 
    507 S.E.2d 272
    , 277 (1998) (citation omitted). “The
    fundamental premise of procedural due process protection is notice and the
    opportunity to be heard.” 
    Id. at 322,
    507 S.E.2d at 278 (citation omitted).
    “The North Carolina General Assembly created, by enactment of the . . . [North
    Carolina Human Resources Act], a constitutionally protected ‘property’ interest in
    the continued employment of career State employees.” 
    Id. at 321,
    507 S.E.2d at 277;
    see generally N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-35(a) (2017) (“No career State employee subject to
    the North Carolina Human Resources Act shall be discharged, suspended, or demoted
    for disciplinary reasons, except for just cause.”). Our General Assembly also provided
    that the provisions of the State’s Human Resources Act, codified in General Statutes,
    -8-
    ROUSE V. FORSYTH CTY. DSS
    Opinion of the Court
    Chapter 126, “shall apply to: . . . (2) All employees of the following local entities: . . .
    b.