Rouse v. Forsyth Cnty. Dep't of Soc. Servs. ( 2018 )
[…] These rules vary slightly from
    the rules and procedures stated under Subchapter J. See
    25 NCAC 01J.0603–.0618.
    Id. at ___, 799 S.E.2d at 402.
    Respondent argues that it is a local government agency that is governed by
    Subchapter I of the N.C. Admin. Code, Title 25—not Subchapter J.            We agree.
    Therefore, the ALJ erred in awarding petitioner back pay pursuant to Title 25 N.C.
    Admin. Code 01J.1306. On this ground, we vacate the portion of the order in the
    final decision to award back pay.
    Attorney’s Fees
    “N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-33[(b)](11) allows [an] ALJ to award attorney’s fees . .
    . under certain circumstances[.]” Watlington, ___ N.C. App. at ___, 799 S.E.2d at 405.
    Pursuant to General Statutes, section 150B-33, “[a]n administrative law judge may .
    . . [o]rder the assessment of reasonable attorneys’ fees . . . against the State agency
    involved in contested cases decided . . . under Chapter 126 where the administrative
    law judge finds discrimination, harassment, or orders reinstatement or back pay.”
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-33(b)(11) (2017) (emphasis added).
    Here, respondent is not a State Agency. Accordingly, the ALJ was without
    authority to award petitioner’s attorneys’ fees pursuant to section 150B-33(b)(11).