Rouse v. Forsyth Cnty. Dep't of Soc. Servs. ( 2018 )
[…] employee failed to perform his job satisfactorily and (2) that failure resulted in the
    potential for death or serious bodily injury.” Donoghue v. N.C. Dep’t of Corr., 
    166 N.C. App. 612
    , 616, 
    603 S.E.2d 360
    , 363 (2004) (citation omitted).
    On appeal, respondent contends that because petitioner failed to generate a
    formal or informal, handwritten or computerized CPS report following the interview
    with the father, the son, and the mother, she created the potential for serious harm
    to a family in violation of General Statutes, section 7B-301(a),2 the North Carolina
    Child Abuse Reporting Law.
    2 “Any person or institution who has cause to suspect that any juvenile is abused, neglected,
    or dependent, as defined by G.S. 7B-101, or has died as the result of maltreatment, shall report the
    case of that juvenile to the director of the department of social services in the county where the juvenile
    resides or is found.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-301(a) (2017).
    - 14 -
    ROUSE V. FORSYTH CTY. DSS
    Opinion of the Court
    Respondent challenges several (A.) findings of fact and (B.) conclusions of law
    on the topic of grossly inefficient job performance.
    A.