State v. Nickens , 262 N.C. App. 353 ( 2018 )
[…] primary conduct proscribed by this section, and the particular duty the officer is
    performing while being resisted is of paramount importance and is material to the
    preparation of the defense[.]”). Therefore, we must determine whether Inspector Wall
    was acting within the scope of his duties in his interaction with Defendant.
    North Carolina caselaw has not specifically addressed the scope of NCDMV
    officers’ powers to arrest, and neither Defendant nor the State have cited to cases
    directly on point. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-49.1 states, in pertinent part:
    - 13 -
    STATE V. NICKENS
    Opinion of the Court
    (a) In addition to the law enforcement authority granted in
    G.S. 20-49 or elsewhere, the Commissioner and the officers
    and inspectors of the Division whom the Commissioner
    designates have the authority to enforce criminal laws
    under any of the following circumstances:
    (1) When they have probable cause to believe that a person
    has committed a criminal act in their presence and at the
    time of the violation they are engaged in the enforcement
    of laws otherwise within their jurisdiction.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-49.1(a) (2017). Defendant acknowledges in her brief that DMV
    Inspectors do have authority to enforce criminal laws “under certain limited
    circumstances.”
    N.C Gen. Stat. § 20-49.1(a) contains an expansive grant of power that vests
    DMV inspectors with “the same powers vested in law enforcement officers by statute
    or common law.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-49.1(a). While we recognize the legislature has
    narrowed the jurisdiction of DMV inspectors, Inspector Wall was acting under the
    authority given to him by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-49 at the time the disturbance began.
    See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-49 (2017).