State v. Nickens , 262 N.C. App. 353 ( 2018 )
[…] not to remain there by a person in charge of the premises.” We hold the charges
    specifically state the duties Inspector Wall was attempting to discharge, namely:
    commanding Defendant to leave the premises and arresting or attempting to arrest
    her when she failed to comply.
    Finally, to determine whether the indictment is facially valid, we must assess
    whether it properly points out, in a general manner, the way Defendant is charged
    with resisting or attempting to resist or obstruct Inspector Wall. See 
    Smith, 262 N.C. at 474
    , 137 S.E.2d at 821. Under Section 14-223, “[i]f any person shall willfully and
    unlawfully resist, delay or obstruct a public officer in discharging or attempting to
    discharge a duty of his office, he shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor.” N.C. Gen.
    Stat. § 14-223 (2017); see State v. Kirby, 
    15 N.C. App. 480
    , 488, 
    190 S.E.2d 320
    , 325
    (1972) (“[T]he resisting of the public officer in the performance of some duty is the
    primary conduct proscribed by this section, and the particular duty the officer is