State v. Nickens , 262 N.C. App. 353 ( 2018 )
[…] , 497, 
    675 S.E.2d 109
    , 114 (2009) (“[T]he authority of the
    State to charge an offender would be subverted if an officer imbued with power to
    arrest was required to ignore the crime occurring in his or her jurisdiction.”).
    Accordingly, we hold the trial court’s denial of the motion to dismiss the charge of
    resisting a public officer was proper.
    ii. Second-Degree Trespass
    Defendant next asserts the trial court erred by denying Defendant’s motion to
    dismiss the charge of second-degree trespass, because of a fatal variance.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-159.13 provides:
    (a) Offense. – A person commits the offense of second
    degree trespass if, without authorization, he enters or
    remains on premises of another:
    (1) After he has been notified not to enter or remain there
    by the owner, by a person in charge of the premises, by a
    lawful occupant, or by another authorized person . . . .
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14.159.13 (2017).
    Defendant argues there was a fatal variance between the allegation in the
    indictment and the evidence offered at trial. Specifically, Defendant contends the