Henderson v. The Charlotte-Mecklenburg Bd. of Educ. , 253 N.C. App. 416 ( 2017 )
[…] We disagree.
    “North Carolina recognizes the right of a third-party beneficiary . . . to sue for
    breach of a contract executed for his benefit.” Town of Belhaven, NC v. Pantego Creek,
    LLC, ___ N.C. App. ___, ___, 
    793 S.E.2d 711
    , 719 (2016) (alteration in original)
    (quoting Babb v. Bynum & Murphrey, PLLC, 
    182 N.C. App. 750
    , 753, 
    643 S.E.2d 55
    ,
    57 (2007). However, plaintiff’s argument is premised upon notions of common law
    immunity and not the statutory immunity at issue in this case.
    This case involves the application of N.C.G.S. § 115C-524(c), which provides
    that “[n]o liability shall attach to any board of education . . . for personal injury
    suffered by reason of the use of such school property pursuant to such agreements.”
    
    Id. § 115C-524(c)
    (emphasis added). Thus, in those situations covered by N.C.G.S. §
    115C-524(c) (i.e., when a school permits a non-school group to use school property),
    school boards are required to enter into “agreements” with those non-school groups