Plasman v. Decca Furniture (USA), Inc. ( 2017 )
[…] court faulted the defendant-husband “for failing to force his second wife to sell their
    beach house despite the fact that defendant testified that they owned the house as
    tenants by the entirety.” Id. at __, 784 S.E.2d at 496. However, the Spears Court
    simply recognized the statutory rule that a husband cannot not force his wife to sell,
    lease, transfer, or otherwise liquidate certain real property when that property is held
    as a tenancy by the entireties. 
    Id. (citing N.C.
    Gen. Stat. § 39-13.6(a) (2013) (“Neither
    spouse may bargain, sell, lease, mortgage, transfer, convey or in any manner
    encumber any property so held without the written joinder of the other spouse.”)).
    Spears has no application here, for the protections afforded real property held
    by spouses as tenants by the entirety do not apply in this instance. Therefore, the
    jointly-held bank accounts at issue were properly considered in Judge Bledsoe’s