Plasman v. Decca Furniture (USA), Inc. ( 2017 )
[…] , 272
    4 Immediate review of interlocutory orders is also available when the trial court certifies,
    pursuant to Rule 54(b) of the North Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure, that there is no just reason to
    delay appeal of its order or judgment. Sharpe v. Worland, 
    351 N.C. 159
    , 161-62, 
    522 S.E.2d 577
    , 579
    (1999).
    - 12 -
    BOLIER & COMPANY, LLC V. DECCA FURNITURE (USA), INC.
    Opinion of the Court
    (2007) (quoting Blackwelder v. Dept. of Human Res., 
    60 N.C. App. 331
    , 335, 
    299 S.E.2d 777
    , 780 (1983)); see N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-277(a) (2015) (“An appeal may be taken from
    every judicial order or determination of a [trial] judge . . . which affects a substantial
    right claimed in any action or proceeding[.]”); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-27(b)(3) (2015)
    (providing a right of appeal from any interlocutory order that, inter alia, affects a
    substantial right).
    “Essentially a two-part test has developed—the right itself must be substantial