Plasman v. Decca Furniture (USA), Inc. ( 2017 )
[…] of passing on their sufficiency to warrant the judgment.” Clark v. Clark, 
    294 N.C. 554
    ,
    571, 
    243 S.E.2d 129
    , 139 (1978)(citation omitted). Our review of a contempt order,
    therefore, “is limited to determining whether there is competent evidence to support
    the findings of fact and whether the findings support the conclusions of law.”
    Middleton v. Middleton, 
    159 N.C. App. 224
    , 226, 
    583 S.E.2d 48
    , 49 (2003) (citations
    and internal quotation marks omitted).
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-21(a) (2015) provides:
    Failure to comply with an order of a court is a continuing
    civil contempt as long as:
    (1) The order remains in force;
    (2) The purpose of the order may still be served by
    compliance with the order;
    (2a) The noncompliance by the person to whom the
    order is directed is willful; and
    (3) The person to whom the order is directed is able
    to comply with the order or is able to take reasonable
    measures that would enable the person to comply
    with the order.
    Civil contempt is designed to coerce compliance with a court order. Adkins v. Adkins,
    
    82 N.C. App. 289
    , 293, 
    346 S.E.2d 220
    , 222 (1986).
    C. Whether The Order’s Purpose May Be Served By Compliance
    - 25 -
    BOLIER & COMPANY, LLC V. DECCA FURNITURE (USA), INC.