Tater Patch Estates Home Owner's Ass'n v. Sutton , 251 N.C. App. 686 ( 2017 )
[…] Rowe, 
    38 N.C. App. 664
    , 669, 
    248 S.E.2d 904
    , 908
    (1978)).
    In Sellers, this Court rejected the property owners’ argument that a covenant
    allowing the collection of assessments to finance the community recreational facilities
    did not run with the land, because the lot owners’ property was located several blocks
    away from the recreational facilities. 
    Id. The Court
    held the covenant “runs with
    each lot in the entire subdivision of which defendants’ lots are but a small part.” 
    Id. Defendant’s reliance
    upon N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47F-3-115(c)(1) (2015) is
    misplaced.   That statute provides:
    (c) To the extent required by the declaration:
    - 14 -
    TATER PATCH ESTATES V. SUTTON
    Opinion of the Court
    (1) Any common expense associated with the maintenance,
    repair, or replacement of a limited common element shall
    be assessed against the lots to which that limited common
    element is assigned, equally, or in any other proportion
    that the declaration provides.
    
    Id. A “limited
    common element” is defined as “a portion of the common elements
    allocated by the declaration or by operation of law for the exclusive use of one or more
    but fewer than all of the lots.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47F-1-103(18) (2015) (emphasis
    supplied).