S. Shores Realty Servs., Inc. v. Miller ( 2017 )
[…] - 13 -
    S. SHORES REALTY SERVS., INC. V. MILLER
    Opinion of the Court
    . . . Owner hereby contracts with Agent, and Agent hereby
    contracts with Owner, to lease and manage the property . .
    . in accordance with all applicable laws and regulations,
    including but not limited to the North Carolina Vacation
    Rental Act (NCGS 42A-1 et. seq.) . . . upon the terms and
    conditions contained herein.
    Defendants argue that their appeal raises a “matter of first impression”
    regarding the proper interpretation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42A-19(a) (2015), which
    states in relevant part that:
    The grantee of residential property voluntarily transferred
    by a landlord who has entered into a vacation rental
    agreement for the use of the property shall take title to the
    property subject to the vacation rental agreement if the
    vacation rental is to end not later than 180 days after the
    grantee’s interest in the property is recorded in the office
    of the register of deeds.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42A-19(a) requires the buyer of property acquired in a
    voluntary transfer from the owner to honor previously executed vacation rental
    agreements that are scheduled within six months of the voluntary transfer.