S. Shores Realty Servs., Inc. v. Miller ( 2017 )
[…] considered in piercing the corporate veil include:
    1. Inadequate capitalization[.] . . .
    2. Non-compliance with corporate formalities. . . .
    3. Complete domination and control of the corporation so
    that it has no independent identity. . . .
    4. Excessive fragmentation of a single enterprise into
    separate corporations. . . .
    Glenn at 
    455, 329 S.E.2d at 330
    -31 (citations omitted). These factors may be weighed
    differently in a case in which the business entity in question is an LLC rather than a
    corporation. For example, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 57D-3-20 (2015) provides in relevant part
    that “(a) The management of an LLC and its business is vested in the managers[,]”
    and that “(d) All members by virtue of their status as members are managers of the
    LLC[.]” Given that all members of an LLC are statutorily deemed to be managers,
    the fact that an individual has a management role in an LLC cannot, standing alone,
    justify imposing personal liability upon the manager on the grounds that he or she
    exercised “control” over the LLC.