S. Shores Realty Servs., Inc. v. Miller ( 2017 )
[…] allowing for great flexibility in its organization.” 
    Id. “[A]s its
    name implies, limited
    liability of the entity’s owners, often referred to as ‘members,’ is a crucial
    characteristic of the LLC form, giving members the same limited liability as corporate
    - 20 -
    S. SHORES REALTY SERVS., INC. V. MILLER
    Opinion of the Court
    shareholders. . . . As a corporation acts through its officers and directors, so an LLC
    acts through its member-managers[.]” 
    Id. In addition,
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 57D-3-30
    (2015) provides that a “person who is an interest owner, manager, or other company
    official is not liable for the obligations of the LLC solely by reason of being an interest
    owner, manager, or other company official.”
    However, our appellate courts have generally upheld the imposition of
    personal liability upon an individual manager of an LLC under the same
    circumstances that support piercing the corporate veil. “[A] judgment in this area