Wolski v. N.C. Div. of Motor Vehicles , 252 N.C. App. 422 ( 2017 )
[…] Commissioner’s findings of fact and whether the conclusions of law are supported by
    the findings of fact and whether the Commissioner committed an error of law in
    revoking the license.” 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-16.2
    (e) (2013). Questions of law are
    reviewed de novo. See Davis v. Dep’t of Crime Control & Pub. Safety, 
    151 N.C. App. 513
    , 516, 
    565 S.E.2d 716
    , 719 (2002).
    III. Analysis
    The DMV contends in part that the trial court erred as the officer’s affidavit
    was executed in compliance with 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-16.2
    (c1). For the following
    reasons, we disagree.
    At the outset, we note that the trial court applied the correct standard of
    review. The trial court revealed that “[t]he standard of review applied . . . is . . .
    whether there is sufficient evidence in the record to support Respondents’ findings of
    fact, whether the conclusions of law are supported by the findings of fact and whether
    Respondents committed an error of law in revoking the license.”
    As to the DMV’s substantive argument, we hold that Lee v. Gore, 
    365 N.C. 227
    ,
    
    717 S.E.2d 356
     (2011) controls and therefore conclude that the DMV lacked
    jurisdiction to revoke Ms. Wolski’s driver’s license.    In Lee, our Supreme Court