Harris & Hilton, P.A. v. Rassette ( 2017 )
[…] based on its contention that Rule 3.7 should not be applied in fee collection actions to
    disqualify counsel from both representing their own firm and testifying on its behalf.
    Harris & Hilton argues that permitting a law firm’s attorney to serve both as
    trial counsel and as a witness in a fee collection case is no different than allowing
    litigants to represent themselves pro se. It is true that litigants are permitted under
    North Carolina law to appear pro se — regardless of whether the litigant is an
    attorney or a layperson. See 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-11
     (2015) (“A party may appear either
    in person or by attorney in actions or proceedings in which he is interested.”); 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 84-4
     (2015) (“[I]t shall be unlawful for any person or association of
    persons, except active members of the Bar . . . to practice as attorneys-at-law, to
    appear as attorney or counselor at law in any action or proceeding before any judicial
    body . . . except in his own behalf as a party thereto[.]” (emphasis added)).
    -6-
    HARRIS & HILTON, P.A. V. RASSETTE
    Opinion of the Court
    However, the present case does not involve the ability of Mr. Harris or Mr.
    Hilton to represent themselves on a pro se basis. Instead, they seek to represent their