Harris & Hilton, P.A. v. Rassette ( 2017 )
[…] , 209, 
    573 S.E.2d 547
    , 549 (2002) (holding
    that under North Carolina law, a corporation is not permitted to represent itself pro
    se).
    Harris & Hilton also makes a policy argument, contending that the current
    version of Rule 3.7 is archaic and fails to take into account the disproportionate
    economic burden on small law firms that are forced to hire outside counsel to litigate
    fee collection cases.     However, in making this argument, Harris & Hilton
    misunderstands the role of this Court given that it is asking us not to interpret Rule
    3.7 but rather to rewrite it — a power that we simply do not possess.
    
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 84-23
    (a) states as follows:
    The [North Carolina State Bar] is vested with the authority
    to regulate the professional conduct of licensed lawyers and
    State Bar certified paralegals. Among other powers, the
    [State Bar] shall . . . formulate and adopt rules of
    professional ethics and conduct . . . .
    -7-
    HARRIS & HILTON, P.A. V. RASSETTE
    Opinion of the Court
    
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 84-23
    (a) (2015); see also Mebane v. Iowa Mut. Ins. Co., 
    28 N.C. App. 27
    , 30, 
    220 S.E.2d 623
    , 625 (1975) (“Chapter 84, Article 4 [of the North Carolina
    General Statutes] creates the [North Carolina] State Bar as the agency, subject to
    the superior authority of the General Assembly, to formulate and adopt rules of
    professional ethics and conduct for licensed attorneys.”).
    Just as this Court lacks the authority to rewrite the General Statutes, see State
    v. Wagner, __ N.C. App. __, __, 
    790 S.E.2d 575
    , 582 (2016) (“Our courts lack the