State v. Schalow , 251 N.C. App. 334 ( 2016 )
[…] herein named shall be good and sufficient in law as an
    indictment for murder or manslaughter, as the case may
    be.
    
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-144
     (2015) (emphasis supplied).
    -9-
    STATE V. SCHALOW
    Opinion of the Court
    In State v. Jones, 
    359 N.C. 832
    , 837-38, 
    616 S.E.2d 496
    , 499 (2005), our
    Supreme Court considered whether 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-144
     also permitted the use
    of a short-form indictment as sufficient to allege attempted first-degree murder. The
    Supreme Court considered 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-144
     in conjunction with 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-170
    . 
    Id.
     
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-170
     provides a defendant “may be convicted
    of the crime charged therein or of a less degree of the same crime, or of an attempt to
    commit the crime so charged, or of an attempt to commit a less degree of the same
    crime.” 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-170
     (2015) (emphasis supplied).
    The Jones Court noted that 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-170
     was relevant because “it
    reflects the General Assembly’s judgment that, for purposes of the indictment