N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-144(2015) (emphasis supplied). -9- STATE V. SCHALOW Opinion of the Court In State v. Jones,
359 N.C. 832, 837-38,
616 S.E.2d 496, 499 (2005), our Supreme Court considered whether
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-144also permitted the use of a short-form indictment as sufficient to allege attempted first-degree murder. The Supreme Court considered
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-144in conjunction with
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-170.
Id.provides a defendant “may be convicted of the crime charged therein or of a less degree of the same crime, or of an attempt to commit the crime so charged, or of an attempt to commit a less degree of the same crime.”
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-170(2015) (emphasis supplied). The Jones Court noted that
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-170was relevant because “it reflects the General Assembly’s judgment that, for purposes of the indictment requirement, attempt is generally treated as a subset of the completed offense.” Jones,