State v. Schalow , 251 N.C. App. 334 ( 2016 )
[…] defense and to protect him from subsequent prosecution for
    the same offense. The indictment must also enable the
    court to know what judgment to pronounce in the event of
    conviction.
    -8-
    STATE V. SCHALOW
    Opinion of the Court
    State v. Coker, 
    312 N.C. 432
    , 434-35, 
    324 S.E.2d 343
    , 346 (1984); see Haddock, 191
    N.C. App at 476-77, 
    664 S.E.2d at 342
    . Generally, courts do not favor quashing an
    indictment. State v. Greer, 
    238 N.C. 325
    , 327, 
    77 S.E.2d 917
    , 919 (1953); see 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-153
     (2015) (“[The indictment] shall not be quashed . . . by reason of any
    informality or refinement, if in the bill or proceeding, sufficient matter appears to
    enable the court to proceed to judgment.”).
    A. Short-form Indictment for Attempted Voluntary Manslaughter
    The North Carolina General Assembly statutorily authorized short-form
    indictments to provide “a method by which indictments can be certain to be sufficient
    to withstand constitutional challenges.” State v. McKoy,