In re: J.A.M. , 251 N.C. App. 114 ( 2016 )
[…] the issues that caused the prior injurious environments. Nevertheless, the burden of
    proof rests upon YFS to prove its allegations by clear, cogent, and convincing
    evidence. In re K.J.D., 203 N.C. App. at 657, 
    692 S.E.2d at 441
    . The absence of
    evidence cannot support usurpation of parental rights. YFS must introduce relevant
    clear, cogent, and convincing evidence supporting any allegation of neglect, or any
    other dereliction of parental responsibility which it failed to do. See N.C. Gen. Stat. §
    7B-805 (2015) (“The allegations in a petition alleging that a juvenile is abused,
    neglected, or dependent shall be proved by clear and convincing evidence.”).
    Additionally, the court’s findings do not show J.A.M. suffered from or is at a
    substantial risk to suffer from any physical, mental, or emotional impairment as a
    consequence of living in Respondent-mother’s home.