State v. Gordon , 372 N.C. 722 ( 2018 )
[…] relevant information about those offenders among law
    enforcement agencies, and to authorize the access to
    necessary and relevant information about those offenders
    to others as provided in this Article.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.5 (2017).
    In furtherance of these objectives, the General Assembly enacted “a sex
    offender monitoring program that uses a continuous satellite-based monitoring
    system . . . designed to monitor” the locations of individuals who have been convicted
    of certain sex offenses. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.40(a) (2017). The present satellite-
    based monitoring program provides “[t]ime-correlated and continuous tracking of the
    geographic location of the subject using a global positioning system based on satellite
    -2-
    STATE V. GORDON
    Opinion of the Court
    and other location tracking technology.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.40(c)(1) (2017). The
    reporting frequency of a subject’s location “may range from once a day (passive) to
    near real-time (active).” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.40(c)(2) (2017).
    After determining that an individual falls within one of the three categories of
    offenders to whom the program applies, see N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.40(a)(1)-(3), the