Limerick v. Rojo-Limerick ( 2023 )
[…] Hudson v. Hudson, 
    299 N.C. 465
    , 472-73, 
    263 S.E.2d 719
    , 724 (1980). The trial court
    in this case did not specify the statutory basis upon which it was awarding fees.
    -4-
    LIMERICK V. ROJO-LIMERICK
    Opinion of the Court
    However, the only request for fees by Plaintiff relied on 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.6
    . It
    is also apparent from the nature of the trial court’s findings that it intended to draw
    from this statutory authority for its award of fees.
    
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.6
     governs the award of counsel fees in both child
    custody and child support actions. The statute provides:
    In an action or proceeding for the custody or support, or both, of a
    minor child, including a motion in the cause for the modification
    or revocation of an existing order for custody or support, or both,
    the court may in its discretion order payment of reasonable
    attorney’s fees to an interested party acting in good faith who has
    insufficient means to defray the expense of the suit. Before
    ordering payment of a fee in a support action, the court must find
    as a fact that the party ordered to furnish support has refused to
    provide support which is adequate under the circumstances
    existing at the time of the institution of the action or proceeding;
    provided however, should the court find as a fact that the
    supporting party has initiated a frivolous action or proceeding the
    court may order payment of reasonable attorney’s fees to an
    interested party as deemed appropriate under the circumstances.
    
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.6
     (2021).
    Our Courts have interpreted 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.6
     as differentiating an
    action or proceeding for child custody or custody and support from an action that is
    solely one for child support. Specifically, when an action is one for child custody or
    custody and support, a trial court need only find the party awarded fees be an
    interested party acting in good faith who has insufficient means to defray the expense
    of the suit. Hudson, 
    299 N.C. at 472
    , 
    263 S.E.2d at 723
    . On the other hand, when
    the action is one solely for child support, prior to making an award of fees, a trial
    -5-
    LIMERICK V. ROJO-LIMERICK
    Opinion of the Court
    court is required to make the additional finding: “the party ordered to furnish support
    has refused to provide support which is adequate under the circumstances existing
    at the time of the institution of the action or proceeding.” 
    Id. at 472-73
    , 
    263 S.E.2d at 724
     (citations and quotation marks omitted).
    Our Courts have concluded the determination of whether an action is one for