State v. Mylett , 253 N.C. App. 198 ( 2017 )
[…] and quotation marks omitted). Moreover, “[w]here . . . the General Assembly includes
    particular language in one section of a statute but omits it in another section of the
    same Act, it is generally presumed that the legislative body acts intentionally and
    purposely in the disparate inclusion or exclusion.” Comstock v. Comstock, __ N.C.
    App. __, __, 
    780 S.E.2d 183
    , 186 (2015) (citation, quotation marks, and brackets
    omitted).
    Significantly, the Legislature did not choose to include a reference to intent in
    authoring N.C.G.S. § 14-33(c)(4) despite the fact that it did so in other sections of
    Article 8, Subchapter III of Chapter 14 of the North Carolina General Statutes
    concerning criminal assaults. See, e.g., N.C.G.S. § 14-32(a) (2015) (“Any person who
    assaults another person with a deadly weapon with intent to kill and inflicts serious
    injury shall be punished as a Class C felon.” (emphasis added)). Nor has this Court
    specifically delineated a scienter requirement in its discussion of the offense of
    assault on a government officer. Instead, we have simply stated that “[t]he essential