See Mangum v. Raleigh Bd. of Adjustment,
196 N.C. App. 249, 255,
674 S.E.2d 742, 747 (2009) (“One of the long- standing rules of interpretation and construction in this state is expressio unius est exclusio alterius, the expression of one thing is the exclusion of another.” (citations omitted)). Indeed, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47C-2-118 explicitly provides that “the association has all powers necessary and appropriate to effect the sale.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47C-2-118(e). Absent a specific statutory provision limiting those powers, there is no support for plaintiffs’ contention that the Association violated its obligations under N.C. Gen.