Desmond v. The News & Observer Publ'g Co. , 263 N.C. App. 26 ( 2018 )
[…] did not receive that instruction. Pendergraft, 238 N.C. App. at 532, 767 S.E.2d at
    685. This argument is overruled.
    D.    Punitive Damages
    Last, defendants contend the trial court erred in the jury instructions on
    punitive damages because the instructions did not require the “jurors to find the
    existence of one of the required statutory aggravating factors.” Defendants argue
    that the jury should have been instructed that it must find at least one of the three
    aggravating factors required by North Carolina General Statute § 1D-15.
    North Carolina General Statute § 1D-15 provides:
    (a)   Punitive damages may be awarded only if the
    claimant proves that the defendant is liable for
    compensatory damages and that one of the following
    aggravating factors was present and was related to the
    - 51 -
    DESMOND V. THE NEWS & OBSERVER PUBL’G CO.
    Opinion of the Court
    injury for which compensatory damages were awarded:
    (1)    Fraud.
    (2)    Malice.
    (3)    Willful or wanton conduct.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-15(a) (2015). Under North Carolina General Statute § 1D-15(b),
    “[t]he claimant” also “must prove the existence of an aggravating factor by clear and
    convincing evidence[;]” this is the same standard for proof of actual malice in the
    liability phase of the trial. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-15(b) (2015); see generally Harte-
    Hanks, 
    491 U.S. at 686
    , 
    105 L. Ed. 2d at 588
    .