State v. Cox ( 2017 )
[…] State v. Lewis, 
    147 N.C. App. 274
    , 277, 
    555 S.E.2d 348
    ,
    351 (2001) (internal citations and quotation marks omitted). Findings of fact which
    are not challenged “are presumed to be correct and are binding on appeal. We
    [therefore] limit our review to whether [the unchallenged] facts support the trial
    court’s conclusions.” State v. Eliason, 
    100 N.C. App. 313
    , 315, 
    395 S.E.2d 702
    , 703
    (1990) (citations omitted).
    B. Statutory Requirements upon Arrest
    -7-
    STATE V. COX
    Opinion of the Court
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-511(a)(1) (2015) provides: “A law-enforcement officer
    making an arrest . . . must take the arrested person without unnecessary delay before
    a magistrate as provided in G.S. 15A-501.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-501 provides:
    Upon the arrest of a person, with or without a warrant, . .
    . a law enforcement officer:
    (2) Must, with respect to any person arrested without a
    warrant and, for purpose of setting bail, with respect to any