State v. Cox ( 2017 )
[…] We
    [therefore] limit our review to whether [the unchallenged] facts support the trial
    court’s conclusions.” State v. Eliason, 
    100 N.C. App. 313
    , 315, 
    395 S.E.2d 702
    , 703
    (1990) (citations omitted).
    B. Statutory Requirements upon Arrest
    -7-
    STATE V. COX
    Opinion of the Court
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-511(a)(1) (2015) provides: “A law-enforcement officer
    making an arrest . . . must take the arrested person without unnecessary delay before
    a magistrate as provided in G.S. 15A-501.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-501 provides:
    Upon the arrest of a person, with or without a warrant, . .
    . a law enforcement officer:
    (2) Must, with respect to any person arrested without a
    warrant and, for purpose of setting bail, with respect to any
    person arrested upon a warrant or order for arrest, take
    the person arrested before a judicial official without
    unnecessary delay.
    . . . .
    (5) Must without unnecessary delay advise the person
    arrested of his right to communicate with counsel and
    friends and must allow him reasonable time and
    reasonable opportunity to do so.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-501(2), (5) (2015).
    Our Supreme Court has held that “[u]nquestionably, the failure of law
    enforcement personnel in complying with the provisions of [N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-511
    and N.C. Gen.