State v. Cox ( 2017 )
[…] person arrested upon a warrant or order for arrest, take
    the person arrested before a judicial official without
    unnecessary delay.
    . . . .
    (5) Must without unnecessary delay advise the person
    arrested of his right to communicate with counsel and
    friends and must allow him reasonable time and
    reasonable opportunity to do so.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-501(2), (5) (2015).
    Our Supreme Court has held that “[u]nquestionably, the failure of law
    enforcement personnel in complying with the provisions of [N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-511
    and N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-501] can result in the violation of a person’s constitutional
    rights.” State v. Reynolds, 
    298 N.C. 380
    , 398, 
    259 S.E.2d 843
    , 854 (1979), cert. denied,
    
    446 U.S. 941
    , 
    64 L. Ed. 2d 795
     (1980); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-954(a)(4) (2015)
    (“The court on motion of the defendant must dismiss the charges stated in a criminal
    pleading if it determines that . . . [t]he defendant’s constitutional rights have been
    -8-
    STATE V. COX
    Opinion of the Court
    flagrantly violated and there is such irreparable prejudice to the defendant’s
    preparation of his case that there is no remedy but to dismiss the prosecution.”)
    Defendant contends he was not taken before a magistrate, as required by N.C.
    Gen. Stat. § 15A-501(2), or advised of his right to communicate with friends as
    required by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-501(5), without unnecessary delay.
    The crash occurred at 2:37 a.m.