103 N.C. App. at 9,
404 S.E.2d at 197. Bed Incident and Lick Mountain Incident Defendant contends that it was error for the trial court to allow the jury to hear testimony concerning the bed incident and the Lick Mountain incident because they - 10 - STATE V. GODFREY Opinion of the Court “were not relevant and not sufficiently similar to the May 2004 incident,” and because the “only purpose . . . was to portray [Defendant’s] bad character and imply his propensity to act in conformity with such character.” We disagree. Defendant was indicted for violation of
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.4(2004), which provided that “[a] person is guilty of a sexual offense in the first degree if the person engages in a sexual act . . . [w]ith a victim who is a child under the age of 13 years and the defendant is at least 12 years old and is at least four years older than the victim.”
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.4(a)(1) (2004). The trial court instructed the jury that “[a] ‘sexual act’ means any penetration, however slight, by an object into the genital opening of a person’s body.” All three incidents involved the same type of sexual act.