Meinck v. City of Gastonia , 263 N.C. App. 414 ( 2019 )
[…] 732 S.E.2d 137
    , 140 (2012) (quoting Evans ex rel.
    Horton v. Hous. Auth., 
    359 N.C. 50
    , 53, 
    602 S.E.2d 668
    , 670 (2004) (internal quotation
    marks omitted)).
    -6-
    MEINCK V. CITY OF GASTONIA
    Opinion of the Court
    “A municipality may, however, waive its governmental immunity to the extent
    it has purchased liability insurance.” Hart v. Brienza, 
    246 N.C. App. 426
    , 433, 
    784 S.E.2d 211
    , 216 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted), review denied, 
    369 N.C. 69
    , 
    793 S.E.2d 223
     (2016); see N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-485(a) (2017) (“Any city is
    authorized to waive its immunity from civil liability in tort by the act of purchasing
    liability insurance.”). “A governmental entity does not waive sovereign immunity if
    the action brought against them is excluded from coverage under their insurance
    policy.” Hart, 246 N.C. App. at 433, 784 S.E.2d at 217 (internal quotation marks and
    citation omitted).