Meinck v. City of Gastonia , 263 N.C. App. 414 ( 2019 )
[…] See
    Daniel, 125 N.C. App. at 53, 
    479 S.E.2d at 267
     (“If the language in an exclusionary
    clause contained in a policy is ambiguous, the clause is to be strictly construed in
    favor of coverage.” (citation and internal quotation marks omitted)).
    - 14 -
    MEINCK V. CITY OF GASTONIA
    Opinion of the Court
    With the purchase of liability insurance coverage, Defendant has waived
    governmental immunity up to the amount of its general liability policy limits of
    $1,000,000. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-485(a) (“Immunity shall be waived only to the
    extent that the city is indemnified by the insurance contract from tort liability.”). The
    ambiguous exclusionary endorsement, strictly construed in favor of coverage and
    against the drafter, does not exclude the express coverage the City obtained when it
    purchased the liability insurance policy. Furthermore, the unambiguous provisions