State v. Gorham , 262 N.C. App. 483 ( 2018 )
[…] Except as
    provided in subsection (b) of this section, violation of this
    section shall be a Class 1 misdemeanor.
    (b) If two or more of the following aggravating factors are
    present at the time the violation occurs, violation of this
    section shall be a Class H felony.
    (1) Speeding in excess of 15 miles per hour over the legal
    speed limit.
    ....
    (4) Negligent driving leading to an accident causing:
    a. Property damage in excess of one thousand dollars
    ($1,000); or
    b. Personal injury.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-141.5 (2017) (emphasis added).
    The State relied on N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-141.5(b)(1) (“Speeding in excess of 15
    miles per hour over the legal speed limit.”) and (4)(a) (“Negligent driving leading to
    an accident causing: a. Property damage in excess of one thousand dollars ($1,000)[.]”)
    as the aggravating factors to elevate defendant’s charge to a felony. The only element
    challenged by defendant is whether the evidence is sufficient to show that the value
    of the property damage exceeds $1,000.00. Defendant does not allege insufficiency of