State v. Gorham , 262 N.C. App. 483 ( 2018 )
[…] I felony.1 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-72.8 expressly does not depend upon the fair market
    value of the car itself in its damaged condition as compared to its original condition
    or even just the value of the stolen part. The change in the fair market value of the
    car with the missing part from the value of the car in its original condition may be
    far less than $1,000.00, depending upon the original condition of the car and the part
    stolen.
    Another crime which includes an element of value of property damage is
    defined in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-160, regarding “willful and wanton injury to personal
    property.” It elevates the crime to a Class 1 misdemeanor if the injury to the property
    causes “damage in an amount in excess of two hundred dollars ($200.00).” N.C. Gen.
    Stat. § 14-160(b). While other cases have addressed this issue tangentially, State v.
    Edmondson, 
    70 N.C. App. 426
    , 
    320 S.E.2d 315
    (1984), aff’d, 
    316 N.C. 187
    , 
    340 S.E.2d 1
      No cases have addressed N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-72.8.
    -7-