State v. Gorham , 262 N.C. App. 483 ( 2018 )
[…] In cases under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-141.5(b)(4)(a), the property
    has not been removed from its lawful owner; it has just been damaged, even if the
    damage is so severe as to destroy it. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-141.5(b)(4)(a) does not
    specify whether the $1,000.00 valuation of “property damage” is based upon the fair
    market value of the property in its damaged condition compared to its original
    -6-
    STATE V. GORHAM
    Opinion of the Court
    condition or upon the cost to repair the damaged property. These values may differ.
    For example, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-72.8 makes larceny of a motor vehicle part a Class
    I felony “if the cost of repairing the motor vehicle is one thousand dollars ($1,000) or
    more.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-72.8 (2017) (emphasis added). Under this statute, it
    would appear that if a defendant removed a part worth $500.00 from a vehicle, but
    the cost to repair the vehicle by replacing the missing part would be over $1,000.00