State v. Hammonds , 243 N.C. App. 602 ( 2015 )
[…] prior occasion to be so advised or even to think about their rights if approached by
    police.
    Involuntary commitment, as set out in our General Statutes, is a physical
    detention executed by government actors against the will of an individual. The
    General Assembly unequivocally describes involuntary commitment as the taking of
    a person into “custody.” See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-252 (2013) (describing facilities
    to be utilized for “the custody and treatment of involuntary clients”); N.C. Gen. Stat.
    3
    STATE V. HAMMONDS
    INMAN, J., dissenting.
    § 122C-261 (2013) (specifying that the purpose of an involuntary commitment order
    is “to take the respondent into custody for examination by a physician or eligible
    psychologist”). Indeed, the order by which the Union County magistrate committed
    defendant was titled “Custody Order.”
    The Custody Order served on defendant in this case specified that, after taking
    defendant into custody, the law enforcement officer was required to inform him that