State v. Rutledge ( 2019 )
[…] prejudiced thereby, the right to appeal the court’s action is preserved,
    notwithstanding [the] defendant’s failure to object at trial.”). In State v. Love, this
    Court stated: “However, a new trial does not necessarily follow a violation of statutory
    mandate. Defendants must show not only that a statutory violation occurred, but
    also that they were prejudiced by this violation.” 
    177 N.C. App. 614
    , 623, 
    630 S.E.2d 234
    , 240-41 (2006) (citations omitted).
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1443 places the burden on Defendant to show a
    “reasonable possibility that, had the error in question not been committed, a different
    result would have been reached at trial.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1443(a) (2017). “A
    defendant is not prejudiced by the granting of relief which he has sought or by error
    resulting from his own conduct.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1443(c) (2017). See also State
    v. Barber, 
    147 N.C. App. 69
    , 74, 
    554 S.E.2d 413
    , 416 (2001) (“a defendant who invites
    error has waived his right to all appellate review concerning the invited error,
    including plain error review”).