State v. Rutledge ( 2019 )
[…] Defendant responded he
    had no other questions about the waiver, trial, or his rights. Defendant swore that
    by signing the form, he was freely, voluntarily, and knowingly waiving his right to a
    jury trial.
    The trial court’s colloquy mirrored the acknowledgements made on the Waiver
    of Jury Trial form. The colloquy between the trial court and Defendant established
    that Defendant “fully underst[ood] and appreciate[d] the consequences of the
    defendant’s decision to waive the right to trial by jury.” 
    Id. 3. Revocation
    Period
    N.C. Gen. Stat § 15A-1201(e) provides that: “[o]nce waiver of a jury trial has
    been made and consented to by the trial judge pursuant to subsection (d) of this
    section, the defendant may revoke the waiver one time as of right within 10 business
    days of the defendant’s initial notice[.]” Defendant argues N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-
    1201(e) mandates a ten-day “cooling-off” period, wherein defendants are permitted
    ten working days to reflect upon their choice to waive. This revocation period is
    granted following the required notice outlined in N.C. Gen. Stat § 15A-1201(c).
    - 10 -
    STATE V. RUTLEDGE
    Opinion of the Court
    A plain reading of the statute does not compel a mandatory ten-day cooling-off
    period for a waiver made on the eve of trial. Rather, the statute provides a period
    when the waiver was provided in advance of trial during which a defendant has an
    absolute right to revoke a waiver. If a defendant moves to revoke such a waiver after
    the ten-day period has lapsed, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1201(e) provides that “the
    defendant may only revoke the waiver of a trial by jury upon the trial judge finding
    the revocation would not cause unreasonable hardship or delay to the State.” To
    interpret and enforce this power to revoke within ten days as a “mandatory cooling-
    off period” is inconsistent with the text of the statute and the prior actions of
    Defendant.
    Allowing a ten-day revocation period when defendant has declared intent to