In re: J.D. ( 2019 )
[…] by force and against the will of the other person,” and (2) the existence of at least one
    of three additional factors.    See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.26 (2017).     Because the
    evidence is not sufficient to show that Jeremy engaged in a “sexual act” with Zane,
    we need not reach the additional factors.
    A “sexual act” is defined as “[c]unnilingus, fellatio, analingus, or anal
    intercourse[.]” In order to have a sexual act there must be “penetration, however
    slight by any object into the genital or anal opening of another person’s body.” N.C.
    Gen. Stat. § 14-27.20(4) (2017). On the other hand, “sexual contact” is defined as the
    (i) “[t]ouching the sexual organ, anus, breast, groin, or buttocks of any person,” (ii)
    “[a] person touching another person with their own sexual organ, anus, breast, groin,
    or buttocks . . .” N.C. Gen. Stat §14-27.20(5) (2017).
    At trial, Zane denied that anal intercourse occurred. Zane testified that he
    only “felt [defendant’s] privates on [his] butt” but, when asked if he felt defendant’s