In re: J.D. ( 2019 )
[…] court to impose a Level 2 disposition, does not support a conclusion that the trial
    court's decision to impose a Level 3 disposition was unreasonable.” Matter of D.E.P.,
    ___ N.C. App. ___, ___, 
    796 S.E.2d 509
    , 516 (2017).
    E. Confinement Pending Appeal
    Upon entering his appeal, Jeremy also filed a motion requesting release from
    the YDC while his appeal was pending. The trial court entered an order denying this
    motion. Jeremy contends that the trial court failed to state compelling reasons for its
    denial, in violation of Section 7B-2605. I disagree.8
    Section 7B-2605 of our General Statutes states that a juvenile must be released
    pending appeal, unless the trial court states written, compelling reasons otherwise:
    Pending disposition of an appeal, the release of the
    juvenile, with or without conditions, should issue in every
    case unless the court orders otherwise. For compelling
    reasons which must be stated in writing, the court may
    8   The State contends that this issue is both not properly before us and also moot upon
    resolution of Jeremy’s appeal. It is true that Jeremy has not appealed the order denying his release
    pending appeal, but our Court has oft reviewed this issue without a separate appeal. See In re