BETHESDA ROAD PARTNERS, LLC. V. STRACHAN
[…] III.   Motion to Join
    A. Standard of Review
    “A trial court may be reversed for abuse of discretion only upon a showing that
    its actions are manifestly unsupported by reason . . . [or] upon a showing that [the
    trial court’s decision] was so arbitrary that it could not have been the result of a
    reasoned decision.” White v. White, 
    312 N.C. 770
    , 777, 
    324 S.E.2d 829
    , 833 (1985).
    B. Analysis
    Lastly, Strachan contends the trial court erred in denying his motion to join
    ABMS in the action. We disagree.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 26-12 provides that “the law allows permissive or
    discretionary joinder.” High Point Bank & Trust Co., 
    368 N.C. 301
    , 308, 
    776 S.E.2d 838
    , 844 (2015). “[W]hen any surety is sued by the holder of the obligation, the court,
    on motion of the surety may join the principal as an additional party defendant.” 
    Id. Strachan waited
    to file this motion years after asserting his counterclaims and more
    than a month after the trial court had entered summary judgment against him on
    the breach of contract claim, disposing of the case. The trial court found that joining