State v. STUDIVENT , 677 S.E.2d 14 ( 2009 )
[…] Olson, 330 N.C. 557, 564, 411 S.E.2d 592, 595 (1992)). When reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence, "[t]he trial court must consider such evidence in the light most favorable to the State, giving the State the benefit of every reasonable inference to be drawn therefrom." State v. Patterson, 335 N.C. 437, 450, 439 S.E.2d 578, 585 (1994) (citing State v. Vause, 328 N.C. 231, 237, 400 S.E.2d 57, 61 (1991)).

    Pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 14-415.1, it is "unlawful for any person who has been convicted of a felony to purchase, own, possess, or have in his custody, care, or control any firearm . . . ." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.1 (2007). Thus, the essential elements of possession of a firearm by a felon are that: "(1) defendant was previously convicted of a felony; and (2) thereafter possessed a firearm." State v.