265 S.E.2d 164, 169 (1980). Evidence must be viewed in the light most favorable to the State with every reasonable inference drawn in the State's favor. State v. Rose,
339 N.C. 172, 192,
451 S.E.2d 211, 223 (1994), cert. denied,
515 U.S. 1135,
132 L.Ed.2d 818(1995). In order to survive a defendant’s motion to dismiss a charge of assault with a deadly weapon inflicting serious injury, the State must produce substantial evidence of each of the elements of that offense. The statute codifying the crime of assault with a deadly weapon inflicting serious injury is
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-32(b), which provides that “[a]ny person who assaults another person with a deadly weapon and inflicts serious injury shall be punished as a Class E felon.” N.C. Gen. -6- Stat. § 14-32(b) (2013). “The elements of a charge under G.S. § 14-32(b) are (1) an assault (2) with a deadly weapon (3) inflicting serious injury (4) not resulting in death." State v. Ryder,
196 N.C. App. 56, 66,
674 S.E.2d 805, 812 (2009) (citation and quotation marks omitted).