Sammy's Auto Sales, Inc. v. Comm'ner of Div. of Motor Vehicles ( 2014 )
[…] station or self-inspector for whom the mechanic is employed.”
    
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-183
    .8B(c).                     Thus, the ultimate question
    before the trial court on review of the Commissioner’s decision
    -12-
    was    whether     the    record    supported         a    determination       that    Mr.
    LaClaire had unlawfully used a “test-defeating strategy” during
    the emissions inspection that he performed upon Ms. Beasley’s
    2007 burgundy Chevrolet HHR on 27 April 2011.
    B. Standard of Review
    According    to    N.C.     Gen.    Stat.      §   150B-51(b),      a   reviewing
    court “may . . . reverse or modify” an agency decision in the
    event that “the substantial rights of the petitioners may have
    been       prejudiced    because    the    [agency’s]          findings,   inferences,
    conclusions,       or     decisions”           are:     “(1)    [i]n   violation         of
    constitutional provisions;” “(2) [i]n excess of the statutory
    authority or jurisdiction of the agency or administrative law
    judge;” “(3) [m]ade upon unlawful procedure;” “(4) [a]ffected by