Lytle v. Rice , 194 N.C. App. 200 ( 2008 )
[…] Coleman v. Cooper, 89 N.C. App. 188, 192, 366 S.E.2d 2, 5, disc. rev. denied, 322 N.C. 834, 371 S.E.2d 276 (1988), overruled on other grounds by Hunt v. N.C. Dept. of Labor, 348 N.C. 192, 499 S.E.2d 747 (1998). "That immunity is absolute unless the City has consented to being sued or otherwise waived its right to immunity." Schlossberg v. Goins, 141 N.C. App. 436, 440, 540 S.E.2d 49, 52 (2000), disc. rev. denied, appeal dismissed, 355 N.C. 215, 560 S.E.2d 136 (2002) (citations omitted).

    A city may elect to waive its governmental immunity pursuant to North Carolina General Statutes, section 160A-485, which authorizes cities to purchase liability insurance. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-485(a) (2007). If the city purchases such liability insurance (or participates in a local government risk pool), "[i]mmunity shall be waived only to the extent that the city is indemnified by the insurance contract from tort liability." Id.