Bank of Am., N.A. v. Charlotte Prop. Invs., LLC ( 2014 )
[…] examination of the title would disclose.”).                   For this reason, we
    conclude the Deed of Trust, by referring to the correct physical
    address and parcel ID number, was sufficient to identify the
    parcel with certainty and to provide constructive notice of the
    lien.
    Defendant CPI next contends plaintiff Bank has failed to
    establish that it holds the Deed of Trust and, therefore, is not
    entitled    to   prevail    at    summary      judgment     on    its   quiet    title
    action.
    An action to quiet title is controlled by N.C.G.S. § 41-10,
    which provides, in part, that “[a]n action may be brought by any
    person against another who claims an estate or interest in real
    property adverse to him for the purpose of determining such
    adverse claims . . . .”           
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 41-10
     (2013).                 “The
    beneficial purpose of this section is to free the land of the
    cloud resting upon it and make its title clear and indisputable,