Boyce v. N.C. State Bar ( 2018 )
[…] Plaintiffs in this action. Boyce & Isley, PLLC v. Cooper, 
    153 N.C. App. 25
    , 26-27, 
    568 S.E.2d 893
    , 896 (2002) (hereinafter Boyce I). On 2 November 2000, Plaintiffs filed a
    complaint with the State Board of Elections against Roy Cooper, III, the Democratic
    nominee for the Office of Attorney General of North Carolina, his campaign
    committee, and members of his campaign staff (“Defendants”). Id. at 27, 
    568 S.E.2d at 896
    . Plaintiffs’ complaint alleged defendant’s political advertisement violated 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-274
    (8), which prohibits “any person to publish . . . derogatory reports
    with reference to any candidate in any primary or election, knowing such report to be
    false or in reckless disregard of its truth or falsity[.]” 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-274
    (8)
    (2001). 
    Id. at 27
    , 
    568 S.E.2d at 896
    .
    -2-
    BOYCE V. NORTH CAROLINA STATE BAR
    Opinion of the Court
    During this action’s pendency before the State Board of Elections, Plaintiffs