In re: J.R.S. & Z.L.S. , 258 N.C. App. 612 ( 2018 )
[…] proceeding.” Thus, when DSS filed its second juvenile petition alleging that Jonah
    -4-
    IN RE: Z.R.S. AND Z.L.S.
    Opinion of the Court
    and Zeke were neglected and dependent juveniles, the petition created a new juvenile
    proceeding. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-401.1(a) (2015).
    Section 7B-401.1 of the Juvenile Code lists the individuals who must be parties
    to a juvenile proceeding. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-401.1(a)-(f). This list includes parents,
    guardians, custodians, and caretakers, among others. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-401.1(b)-
    (d).
    Here, the second juvenile petition named the parents and both Grandmother
    and Grandfather as parties.       Presumably, Grandmother and Grandfather were
    included because the Juvenile Code provides that “[a] person who is the juvenile’s
    custodian, as defined in G.S. § 7B-101(8), when the petition is filed shall be a party.”
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-401.1(d) (emphasis added); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-101(8)
    (defining “custodian” as “[t]he person or agency that has been awarded legal custody
    of a juvenile by a court”).
    Because Grandmother and Grandfather were appropriately named parties to