In re: J.R.S. & Z.L.S. , 258 N.C. App. 612 ( 2018 )
[…] The primary issue on appeal is whether the trial court erred in removing
    Grandmother and Grandfather from the ongoing juvenile proceeding. Because the
    trial court failed to enter the appropriate findings required by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-
    401.1(g) when discharging a party from a proceeding, we reverse and remand.
    At the time of the trial court’s order, it took judicial notice of an active custody
    order which awarded legal and physical custody of the children to Grandmother and
    Grandfather. The Custody Order was entered pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-911,
    which provides that upon placing custody of a child with an appropriate person, “the
    [trial] court shall determine whether or not jurisdiction in the juvenile proceeding
    should be terminated and custody of the juvenile awarded to a parent or other
    appropriate person [under Chapter 50].” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-911(a) (2015). The
    Custody Order here specifically provided that it would “initiate[] a civil custody
    action” and that it terminated “the jurisdiction of the [trial court] in the juvenile
    proceeding.”