We therefore conclude that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying defendant’s motion for mistrial. Finally, defendant argues the trial court erred during sentencing by failing to find that defendant had a safe driving record as a mitigating factor pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 20-179(e)(4). We disagree. Pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 20-179, the trial court must conduct a sentencing hearing to determine whether any statutorily enumerated aggravating or mitigating factors affect a defendant’s sentence following a conviction for impaired driving.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-179(a) (2013). While the State must present the defendant’s driving record to the court for consideration during the sentencing hearing, the defendant “bears the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that a mitigating factor exists.”
Id.Our review of the record reveals that defendant failed to argue the safe driving record mitigating factor at the sentencing hearing.