State v. Gillis ( 2014 )
[…] record      as     a     mitigating         factor           pursuant         to         N.C.G.S.
    § 20-179(e)(4).        We disagree.
    Pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 20-179, the trial court must conduct
    a     sentencing    hearing     to    determine             whether     any        statutorily
    enumerated       aggravating         or     mitigating           factors            affect     a
    defendant’s        sentence     following         a     conviction        for            impaired
    driving.       
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-179
    (a) (2013).                      While the State
    must present the defendant’s driving record to the court for
    consideration       during     the    sentencing            hearing,     the            defendant
    “bears the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence
    that a mitigating factor exists.”                 
    Id.
           Our review of the record
    reveals that defendant failed to argue the safe driving record
    mitigating factor at the sentencing hearing.                          Rather, defendant
    only alleged that defendant’s driving was otherwise safe and
    -11-