State v. Ainsworth , 109 N.C. App. 136 ( 1993 )
[…] This issue has been decided contrary to the position advocated by the defendant. State v. Davis, 101 N.C.App. 12, 398 S.E.2d 645 (1990) (citing State v. Spaugh, 321 N.C. 550, 556, 364 S.E.2d 368, 373 (1988)). This assignment is overruled.

    III. Joinder

    By his next assignment, defendant argues that the trial court committed prejudicial error by granting the State's motion to join his trial with the trial of Deborah Ainsworth.

    G.S. § 15A-926(b)(2) provides in part:

    Upon written motion of the prosecutor, charges against two or more defendants may be joined for trial:
    a. When each of the defendants is charged with accountability for each offense; or
    b. When, even if all of the defendants are not charged with accountability for each offense, the several offenses charged:
    1. Were part of a common scheme or plan; or
    2. Were part of the same act or transaction; or
    3. Were so closely connected in time, place, and occasion that it would be *419 difficult to separate proof of one charge from proof of others.

    Clearly, defendant's case falls within the parameters of G.S. § 15A-926(b)(2).