610 S.E.2d 774 (2005) STATE of North Carolina
[…] 466, 490, 120 S. Ct. 2348, 147 L. Ed. 2d 435 (2000)) ("Other than the fact of a prior conviction, any fact that increases the penalty for a crime beyond the prescribed statutory maximum must be submitted to a jury, and proved beyond a reasonable doubt.") Here, the court found two grossly aggravating factors pursuant to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 20-179(c): that defendant had two previous convictions for DWI committed within the preceding seven years of the date of the current offense, and that at the time of the current offense, she drove with a child under the age of sixteen years in the vehicle. Section 20-179(c) mandates that the judge "must impose the Level One punishment under subsection (g) of this section if the judge determines that two or more grossly aggravating factors apply," or if defendant has two prior impaired driving convictions within the 7 years preceding the offense. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 20-179(c) (2001) (emphasis added).