Defendant was diagnosed with anxiety disorder, her medication was discontinued, and she was discharged with instructions to seek outpatient follow-up care. On 10 March 2012, two days before her murder trial was scheduled to begin, Defendant went to the emergency room of DRMC, reporting symptoms of depression and psychosis. She was involuntarily committed and taken to Broughton Hospital for -4- further evaluation, but was released after two days. Following a 13 March 2012 hearing, the trial court ordered an evaluation of Defendant’s capacity to proceed to trial pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1002(b)(1) (2011) (“When the capacity of the defendant to proceed is questioned, the court shall hold a hearing to determine the defendant’s capacity to proceed.”). Following her evaluation and a competency hearing in May 2012, Defendant was found capable of proceeding to trial.