We disagree. Our General Statutes provide that [n]o person may be tried, convicted, sentenced, or punished for a crime when by reason of mental illness or defect he is unable to understand the nature and object of the proceedings against him, to comprehend his own situation in reference to the proceedings, or to assist in his defense in a rational or reasonable manner. This condition is hereinafter referred to as “incapacity to proceed.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1001(a) (2011). The question of a defendant’s capacity to proceed (also referred to as “competency”) can “be raised at any time on motion by the prosecutor, the defendant, the defense counsel, or the court.” -6- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1002(a).2 “When the capacity of the defendant to proceed is questioned, the court shall hold a hearing to determine the defendant’s capacity to proceed.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1002(b) (emphasis added). “[A] trial court has a constitutional duty to institute, sua sponte, a competency hearing if there is substantial evidence before the court indicating that the accused may be mentally incompetent.” State v. Young,
291 N.C. 562, 568,