In re K.R. ( 2014 )
[…] Id. at 471,
    689 S.E.2d at 226.
    This Court concluded, however, that the juvenile court did not
    terminate its jurisdiction                 merely by use of the words “Case
    closed.”           
    Id. at 472,
       689     S.E.2d        at    227.       The     Court
    distinguished         closing       a    case     from       terminating      jurisdiction,
    noting that “neither Mother nor Father were returned to their
    pre-petition        legal       status.”         
    Id. at 472,
      689     S.E.2d    at    227
    (emphasis added); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-201(b) (2013)
    (“When       the          court’s        jurisdiction            terminates,           whether
    automatically or by court order, . . . [t]he legal status of the
    juvenile and the custodial rights of the parties shall revert to
    the    status        they       were     before        the     juvenile      petition        was
    filed[.]”).         The Court concluded that the parents had not been
    returned      to     their       pre-petition          status    because      the     juvenile
    court’s      order       awarded       custody    to     the    maternal      grandparents,