LUDOVICUS KEYZER, a/k/a LUDO KEYZER, Plaintiff,
[…] An accord, on the other hand, may be based on an undisputed or liquidated claim. Products Corporation v. Chestnutt, 252 N.C. 269, 276, 113 S.E.2d 587, 594 (1960).
An accord is a contract under which the obligee promises to accept a stated performance in satisfaction of the obligor's existing duty. . . . Not until performance, which is called satisfaction, however, is the original duty discharged. Discharge in this way is therefore said to be by accord and satisfaction. Compromise and settlement is provided for by statute and is close kin to accord and satisfaction. N.C.G.S. § 1-540 provides: In all claims, or money demands, of whatever kind, and howsoever due, where an agreement is made and accepted for a less amount than that demanded or claimed to be due, in satisfaction thereof, the payment of the less amount according to such agreement in compromise of the whole is a full and complete discharge of the same.
Hassett v. Dixie Furniture Co., 333 N.C. 307, 313-14, 425 S.E.2d 683, 686 (1993) (emphasis in original) (internal citations omitted). "If the accord is fully performed, the performance satisfies the original claim, and bars a subsequent action to enforce it." Dobias v.