Davis v. Sugarman , 192 N.C. App. 275 ( 2008 )
[…] Plaintiff guardian's sole argument on appeal is that his incompetency, which he alleges began on 5 September 2000, tolled the statute of limitations, and as such the four-year gap between the final actions of defendants and the bringing of this action is within the time frame set by statute. We disagree.

    It is undisputed that the last rendering of services in this case took place on 5 September 2000, that the suit was initiated on 2 September 2004, and that the general statute of limitations on filing this type of suit is three years. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-15(c) (2007) ("a cause of action for malpractice arising out of the performance of or failure to perform professional services shall be deemed to accrue at the time of the occurrence of the last act of the defendant giving rise to the cause of action"; statute of limitation is three years unless "damages are sought by reason of a foreign object" left in body).