Davis v. Sugarman , 192 N.C. App. 275 ( 2008 )
[…] Plaintiff guardian argues that, due to plaintiff's disability, the exception created for persons with a disability applies: "A person entitled to commence an action who is under a disability at the time the cause of action accrued may bring his or her action within the time limited in this Subchapter, after the disability is removed[.]" N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-17(a) (2007). One of the conditions qualifying as a disability given by the statute is incompetence as defined in N.C. Gen. Stat.§ 35A-1101(7) (2007). That statute defines "incompetent adult" as one "who lacks sufficient capacity to manage the adult's own affairs or to make or communicate important decisions concerning the adult's person, family, or property[,]" and specifically names "injury" as one of the permissible causes of that incompetence. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1101(7) (2007). Plaintiff guardian argues that the statute of limitations on his negligence claim did not begin to run until his guardian was appointed on 12 November 2003. See Fox v.