In re: S.V.C., S.D.C., P.R.C., III, K.L.C. ( 2015 )
[…] claims he addressed his limited responsibility for the August 2012 adjudication of
    neglect and “demonstrated that he was able to adequately provide care for his
    children.” We disagree.
    The trial court’s dispositional authority over a respondent parent is defined by
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-904 (2013). See In re W.V., 
    204 N.C. App. 290
    , 293, 
    693 S.E.2d 383
    , 388 (2010) (“A trial court may not order a parent to undergo any course of
    conduct not provided for in [N.C. Gen Stat. § 7B-904.]”) (citation and internal
    quotation marks omitted). Subsection (c) of this statute provides as follows:
    At the dispositional hearing or a subsequent hearing the
    court may determine whether the best interests of the
    juvenile require that the parent . . . undergo psychiatric,
    psychological, or other treatment or counseling directed
    toward remediating or remedying behaviors or conditions
    that led to or contributed to the juvenile’s adjudication or to
    the court’s decision to remove custody of the juvenile from
    the parent . . . . If the court finds that the best interests of
    the juvenile require the parent . . . [to] undergo treatment,
    it may order that individual to comply with a plan of
    treatment approved by the court . . . .
    - 15 -
    IN RE: S.V.C., S.D.C., P.R.C., III, K.L.C., T.C.
    Opinion of the Court
    N.C.G.S. § 7B-904(c) (emphasis added). The statute further authorizes the court to
    order a parent to “[t]ake appropriate steps to remedy the conditions in the home that
    led to or contributed to the juvenile’s adjudication or to the court’s decision to remove
    custody of the juvenile from the parent . . . .” Id. § 7B-904(d1)(3) (2013).
    Respondent-father was incarcerated at the time the trial court placed the
    children in DSS custody in April 2012. He remained incarcerated at the time his
    children were adjudicated neglected in August 2012. In its initial dispositional order,