In re: S.V.C., S.D.C., P.R.C., III, K.L.C. ( 2015 )
[…] evidence supporting twenty-two of the trial court’s enumerated findings.                           His
    assertion appears as a single sentence at the conclusion of respondent-father’s briefed
    5  We note that the trial court purported to make the findings in its review orders “by clear,
    cogent and convincing evidence[.]” In light of the relaxed evidentiary rules that prevail at these
    hearings, however, we choose to disregard these findings insofar as they are incorporated into the
    adjudicatory portion of the termination order. Compare N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.1(c) (2013), with N.C.
    Gen. Stat. § 7B-1109(f) (2013) (noting that at permanency planning hearings, “[t]he court may consider
    any evidence, including hearsay evidence . . . or testimony or evidence . . . that the court finds to be
    relevant, reliable, and necessary,” whereas at adjudicatory hearings on termination, “all findings of
    fact shall be based on clear, cogent, and convincing evidence” with the burden to be placed on the
    petitioner or movant in the action).
    - 21 -
    IN RE: S.V.C., S.D.C., P.R.C., III, K.L.C., T.C.