State v. Johnson ( 2014 )
[…] defendants' respective positions at trial is
    of such a nature that, considering all of
    the other evidence in the case, defendants
    were denied a fair trial.
    State v. Love, 
    177 N.C. App. 614
    , 621, 
    630 S.E.2d 234
    , 239-40
    (2006) (quotation marks and citations omitted).
    In the present case, the trial court joined defendant’s and
    co-defendant’s cases for trial over objection on the basis that
    both were charged with accountability for each offense.                   Not
    only is joinder permitted in such a case, see N.C. Gen. Stat. §
    15A-926(b)(2)(a) (2011) (Permitting the cases of two or more
    defendants to be joined for trial “when each of the defendants
    is charged with accountability for each offense[.]”), “[p]ublic
    policy   supports    consolidation     of   trials   where   defendants   are
    alleged to be responsible for the same behavior.”                    State v.
    Tirado, 
    358 N.C. 551
    , 564, 
    599 S.E.2d 515
    , 526 (2004) (citing
    State v. Nelson,