State v. Moore ( 2017 )
[…] court’s action upon it involves a question of law which is
    -6-
    STATE V. MOORE
    Opinion of the Court
    fully reviewable by an examination of the particular
    circumstances of each case. Denial of a motion for a
    continuance, regardless of its nature, is, nevertheless,
    grounds for a new trial only upon a showing by defendant
    that the denial was erroneous and that [his] case was
    prejudiced thereby.
    State v. Searles, 
    304 N.C. 149
    , 153, 
    282 S.E.2d 430
    , 433 (1981) (citations omitted).
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-952(g) (2015) addresses a trial court’s determination of
    whether to allow a continuance and provides in relevant part that “the judge shall
    consider at least the following factors in determining whether to grant a
    continuance:”
    (1) Whether the failure to grant a continuance would be
    likely to result in a miscarriage of justice; [and]
    (2) Whether the case taken as a whole is so unusual and so
    complex, due to the number of defendants or the nature of