State v. Moore ( 2017 )
[…] Defendant also asserts that prejudice should be presumed, on the grounds that there
    was only a remote likelihood that even an experienced trial lawyer could prepare to
    try these charges in a month. However, defendant fails to identify any unusual
    complexities that might support this contention. We conclude that defendant has
    failed to show that the trial court violated defendant’s constitutional rights in its
    denial of defendant’s continuance motion.
    III. Admission of Video
    
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 8-97
     (2015) provides that:
    Any party may introduce a photograph, video tape, motion
    picture, X-ray or other photographic representation as
    substantive evidence upon laying a proper foundation and
    meeting other applicable evidentiary requirements. This
    section does not prohibit a party from introducing a
    photograph or other pictorial representation solely for the
    purpose of illustrating the testimony of a witness.
    
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 8-97
     provides that a photograph may be introduced for either
    illustrative or substantive purposes. “Rule 901 of our Rules of Evidence requires
    authentication or identification ‘by evidence sufficient to support a finding that the
    - 14 -
    STATE V. MOORE
    Opinion of the Court