State v. Moore ( 2017 )
[…] upon Judge Hardin’s comment at the earlier hearing, for her failure to interview the
    witness, to conduct the necessary research, or to file a properly supported written
    motion for continuance. For example, defense counsel did not state that she had
    experienced a personal emergency, was involved in a jury trial, or had been required
    to travel during the month between her appointment and the trial of these charges.
    - 12 -
    STATE V. MOORE
    Opinion of the Court
    In addition, as discussed above, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-952(g)(2) directs a trial
    court to consider, in ruling on a motion for continuance, “[w]hether the case taken as
    a whole is so unusual and so complex . . . that more time is needed for adequate
    preparation[.]” In this case, defendant did not argue at the pretrial hearing that the
    trial of these charges was unusual or complex. The charges lodged against defendant
    all arose from a single incident of high speed driving and the only factual issue that