STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA,
[…] Therefore, we overrule these assignments of error.
Defendant next contends that the trial court erred in failing to dismiss for improper venue. Defendant contends that the park where the accident allegedly occurred was in Rowan County, while he was indicted by the grand jury of Cabarrus County. Defendant alleges that no one testified that the house where the alleged crime occurred was in Cabarrus County. However, K.M.'s mother testified that her father's house in which she, K.M. and defendant lived when the injury occurred, was in Cabarrus County. Additionally, N.C.G.S § 15A-631 states that "the place for returning a presentment or indictment is a matter of venue and not jurisdiction." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-631 (2009). This Court has stated in State v.