STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA,
[…] Williams, 184 N.C. App. 351, 354, 646 S.E.2d 613, 615 (2007). "A defendant is entitled to have a lesser-included offense submitted to the jury only when there is evidence to support that lesser-included offense." State v. Smith, 351 N.C. 251, 267, 524 S.E.2d 28, 40, cert. denied, 531 U.S. 862, 148 L. Ed. 2d 100 (2000). The Class E felony offense of child abuse inflicting serious physical injury occurs when "any . . . person providing care to or supervision of a child less than 16 years of age who intentionally inflicts any serious physical injury upon or to the child." N.C. Gen. Stat § 14-318.4(a) (2009). The Class C felony offense of child abuse inflicting serious bodily injury is defined by statute as occurring when "any . . . person providing care to or supervision of a child less than 16 years of age . . . intentionally inflicts any serious bodily injury to the child." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-318.4(a3) (2009). Serious physical injury is defined as "[p]hysical injury that causes great pain and suffering" and includes serious mental injury. N.C. Gen. Stat § 14-318.4(d)(2) (2009). Serious bodily injury under this statute is defined as that which "creates a substantial risk of death or that causes serious permanent disfigurement, coma, a permanent or protracted condition that causes extreme pain, or permanent or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ, or that results in prolonged hospitalization." N.C. Gen. Stat § 14-318.4(d)(1) (2009).
Defendant points to the testimony of Dr. Bruce Cairns, the medical director for the Burn Center. Testifying from the notes of a nurse practitioner who had seen K.M. during her follow-up visits, Dr.