People for the Ethical Treatment of Animals, Inc. v. Myers , 246 N.C. App. 571 ( 2016 )
[…] protections of any “rules[] or regulation[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113-291.13 (2015). This
    issue is not “capable of repetition yet evading review[,]” Ballard v. Weast, 121 N.C.
    App. 391, 394, 
    465 S.E.2d 565
    , 568 (citation and quotation marks omitted), disc.
    review denied and appeal dismissed, 
    343 N.C. 304
    , 
    471 S.E.2d 66
    (1996), because a
    captivity license is no longer required statewide for the Virginia opossum “between
    the dates of December 29 of each year and January 2 of each subsequent year.” N.C.
    Gen. Stat. § 113-291.13. North Carolina General Statute § 113-291.13 provides: “No
    State statutes, rules, or regulations related to the capture, captivity, treatment, or
    release of wildlife shall apply to the Virginia opossum (Didelphis virginiana) between
    the dates of December 29 each year and January 2 of each subsequent year.” 
    Id. At oral
    argument, respondents contended that this case is not moot because
    the ALJ ruling in a similar dispute between these same parties regarding the 2012
    captivity license would have precedential value in future cases, so this Court should