William I. Thornton, Jr., and Claude V. Jones, Durham, for defendant-appellee.
[…] June 19, 1979. *744 Everett, Everett, Creech & Craven by Robinson O. Everett and Robert D. Holleman, Durham, for plaintiffs-appellants.
William I. Thornton, Jr., and Claude V. Jones, Durham, for defendant-appellee.
HEDRICK, Judge.
By assignments of error thirteen, sixteen, and seventeen, plaintiffs contend that the court erred in concluding that the defendant's ordinance and billing practice was not unreasonably discriminatory and was justified by a factual basis. We agree.
*745 The authority of a municipal corporation to own, operate, and finance a public utility is granted by G.S. § 160A-312. The authority to fix and enforce rates is contained in G.S. § 160A-314(a), which provides:
A city may establish and revise from time to time schedules of rents, rates, fees, charges, and penalties for the use of or the services furnished by any public enterprise. Schedules of rents, rates, fees, charges, and penalties may vary according to classes of service, and different schedules may be adopted for services provided outside the corporate limits of the city. [Emphasis added.]
A public utility, whether publicly or privately owned, may not unreasonably discriminate in the distribution of its services or the establishment of rates. Dale v. City of Morganton, 270 N.C. 567, 155 S.E.2d 136 (1967); Town of Taylorsville v.