29 C.F.R. § 1910.133(2013). For the following reasons, we disagree and affirm the Industrial Commission’s opinion and award. I. Factua
[…] Bond v. Foster Masonry, Inc.,
139 N.C. App. 123, 127,
532 S.E.2d 583, 585 (2000). “Under a de novo review, the court considers the matter anew and freely substitutes its own judgment for that of the lower tribunal.” Craig v. New Hanover Cnty. Bd. of Educ.,
363 N.C. 334, 337,
678 S.E.2d 351, 354 (2009) (quotation marks and citation omitted). III. Analysis The only question presented to this Court by Plaintiff’s appeal is whether the Full Commission erred in denying Plaintiff’s claim for a ten percent compensation increase pursuant to
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-12. Plaintiff contends that he -7- is entitled to the compensation increase because Defendant willfully violated
29 C.F.R. § 1910.133. We disagree. Pursuant to
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-12, “[w]hen the injury or death [of the employee in a workers’ compensation case] is caused by the willful failure of the employer to comply with any statutory requirement or any lawful order of the Commission, compensation shall be increased by ten percent (10%).” As used in this statute, “willful” is defined as “a deliberate purpose not to discharge some duty necessary to the safety of the person or property of another, a duty assumed by contract or imposed by law.” Brown v. Kroger Co.,
169 N.C. App. 312, 318,