II. Decision in Blakely v. Washington
[…] *733 Allen, 359 N.C. at 435, - S.E.2d at - (quoting Apprendi v. New Jersey, 530 U.S. 466, 481, 147 L. Ed. 2d 435, 449 (2000)).I would hold that neither Blakely nor Allen are implicated unless the trial judge imposes a sentence in excess of the statutory maximum based upon facts which were neither admitted by defendant nor found by a jury. Since the trial court in this case sentenced defendant from the presumptive range, neither Blakely nor Allen should be applied to require a new sentencing hearing.
III. North Carolina’s Structured Sentencing Scheme
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.16(c) (2005) provides: “The court shall make findings of the aggravating and mitigating factors present in the offense only if, in its discretion, it departs from the presumptive range of sentences specified in G.S. 15A-1340.17(c)(2).” Our courts have consistently held that our General Assembly intended for the trial court to take into account factors in aggravation or mitigation only when a presumptive range sentence is not imposed. State v. Campbell, 133 N.C. App. 531, 542, 515 S.E.2d 732, 739 (1999) (citing State v.