State v. Blackmon , 130 N.C. App. 692 ( 1998 )
[…] A plain and concise factual statement in each count which, without allegations of an evidentiary nature, asserts facts supporting every element of a criminal offense and the defendant's commission thereof with sufficient precision clearly to appraise the defendant or defendants of the conduct which is the subject of the accusation.

    Here, four of the eight indictments brought against defendant charged defendant with four counts of first-degree sexual offense in violation of N.C.G.S. 14-27.4(a)(1), which reads:

    (a) A person is guilty of a sexual offense in the first degree if the person engages in a sexual act:
    (1) With a victim who is a child under the age of 13 years and the defendant is at least 12 years old and is at least four years older than the victim ...

    In the four other indictments brought by the State, defendant was charged with four counts of taking indecent liberties with a child in violation of N.C.G.S. 14-202.1, which reads:

    (a) A person is guilty of taking indecent liberties with children if, being 16 years of age or more and at least five years older than the child in question, he either:
    (1) Willfully takes or attempts to takes any immoral, improper, or indecent liberties with any child of either sex under the age of 16 years for the purpose of arousing or gratifying sexual desire; or
    (2) Willfully commits or attempts to commit any lewd or lascivious act upon or with the body or any part or member of the body of any child of either sex under the age of 16 years.
    (b) Taking indecent liberties with children is punishable as a Class H felony.

    Each of the four counts in the four indictments charging defendant in this case with first-degree sexual offense alleged that the defendant

    unlawfully, willfully and feloniously did engage in a sex offense with [victim], a child under the age of 13 years and the defendant is at least 12 years old and is at least four years older than the child.

    As to the four counts in the four indictments charging defendant with taking indecent liberties with a child, they alleged that defendant