State v. Blackmon , 130 N.C. App. 692 ( 1998 )
[…] We address each of defendant's assignments of error in turn.

    Assignment of Error No. 1

    Defendant first argues that the trial court erred in denying his motion to dismiss the indictments against him because the indictments failed to charge offenses with the specificity mandated by N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A-924(a)(4) and (5). We disagree.

    N.C.G.S. § 15A-924(a)(4) provides that a criminal pleading must contain:

    A statement or cross reference in each count indicating that the offense charged was committed on, or on or about, a designated date, or during a designated period of time. Error as to a date or its omission is not ground for dismissal of the charges or for reversal of a conviction if time was not of the essence with respect to the charge and the error or omission did not mislead the defendant to his prejudice.

    Our courts have consistently held that the requirement of temporal specificity set forth under this statute diminishes in cases involving sexual assaults on children. See State v. Wood, 311 N.C. 739, 319 S.E.2d 247 (1984); and State v. Hensley, 120 N.C.App. 313, 462 S.E.2d 550 (1995).