State v. Blackmon , 130 N.C. App. 692 ( 1998 )
[…] We disagree. Indeed, in a case such as this, in *46 which the minor child testified at trial that the sexual acts and indecent liberties committed by defendant occurred when she was seven years old and that some of those acts happened when it was cold outside and some when it was warm outside, any variance between the indictments brought against defendant and the proof presented at trial is not fatal to the propriety of the indictments brought by the State. Accordingly, we hold that the indictments against defendant are sufficiently specific under N.C.G.S. § 15A-924(a)(4).

    Likewise, we also hold that the indictments brought against defendant are sufficiently specific as required by N.C.G.S. § 15A-924(a)(5), which provides that a criminal pleading must contain:

    A plain and concise factual statement in each count which, without allegations of an evidentiary nature, asserts facts supporting every element of a criminal offense and the defendant's commission thereof with sufficient precision clearly to appraise the defendant or defendants of the conduct which is the subject of the accusation.

    Here, four of the eight indictments brought against defendant charged defendant with four counts of first-degree sexual offense in violation of N.C.G.S. 14-27.4(a)(1), which reads:

    (a) A person is guilty of a sexual offense in the first degree if the person engages in a sexual act: