109 N.C. App. 539, 548,
428 S.E.2d 232, 238 (1993)). The district court’s remaining adjudicatory findings, as supported by the testimony at the hearing, amply support its conclusions that Caleb is an abused and neglected juvenile. The Juvenile Code defines an “abused” juvenile as one “whose parent, guardian, custodian, or caretaker . . . [c]reates or allows to be created a substantial risk of serious physical injury to the juvenile by other than accidental means[,]” or “[c]reates or allows to be created serious emotional damage to the juvenile[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-101(1) (2011). A neglected juvenile is one “who does not receive proper care, supervision, or discipline . . .; or who is not provided necessary remedial care; or who lives in an environment injurious to the juvenile’s welfare[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B- 101(15) (2011).