In re C.A.G. ( 2014 )
[…] as supported by the testimony at the hearing, amply support its
    conclusions that Caleb is an abused and neglected juvenile.
    The   Juvenile    Code    defines        an    “abused”       juvenile        as   one
    “whose parent, guardian, custodian, or caretaker . . . [c]reates
    or allows to be created a substantial risk of serious physical
    injury to the juvenile by other than accidental means[,]” or
    “[c]reates or allows to be created serious emotional damage to
    the   juvenile[.]”       N.C.     Gen.    Stat.       §    7B-101(1)          (2011).      A
    neglected juvenile is one “who does not receive proper care,
    supervision,    or   discipline      .    .     .;    or     who    is       not   provided
    necessary    remedial     care;     or    who        lives     in       an    environment
    injurious to the juvenile’s welfare[.]”                    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-
    101(15) (2011).         To support an adjudication of neglect, the
    facts must show “some physical, mental, or emotional impairment
    of the juvenile or a substantial risk of such impairment as a