In re: A.O. ( 2022 )
[…] ¶ 10         “Our courts have consistently recognized that the State has a greater duty to
    protect the rights of a respondent in a juvenile proceeding than in a criminal
    prosecution.” In re J.R.V., 
    212 N.C. App. 205
    , 207, 
    710 S.E.2d 411
    , 412 (2011)
    (quoting In re T.E.F., 
    359 N.C. 570
    , 575, 
    614 S.E.2d 296
    , 299 (2005). The General
    Assembly has taken measures to ensure that a juvenile’s rights are protected during
    a delinquency adjudication. In re J.R.V., 212 N.C. App. at 207, 
    710 S.E.2d at 412
    .
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2405 states, “In the adjudicatory hearing, the court shall protect
    the following rights of the juvenile and the juvenile’s parent, guardian, or custodian to
    assure due process of law: . . . [t]he privilege against self-incrimination.” N.C. Gen.
    Stat. § 7B-2405(4) (2021).
    ¶ 11         The use of the word “shall” by our Legislature in Section 7B-2405(4) “has been
    held by this Court to be a mandate, and the failure to comply with this mandate