State v. Nixon , 263 N.C. App. 676 ( 2019 )
[…] regulations as the General Assembly shall prescribe, waive
    indictment in noncapital cases.
    N.C. Const. Art. I, Sec. 22. In felony cases initiated in Superior Court, the General
    Assembly has prescribed the pleading must be a bill of indictment, “unless there is a
    waiver of the bill of indictment as provided in G.S. 15A-642.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-
    923(a), (c) (2017). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-642 allows for the waiver of an indictment in
    non-capital cases in Superior Court where a defendant is represented by counsel. N.C.
    Gen. Stat. § 15A-642(b) (2017). The statute further requires: “Waiver of Indictment
    must be in writing and signed by the defendant and his attorney. The waiver must
    be attached to or executed upon the bill of information.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-642(c).
    In this case, it is undisputed Defendant, along with his trial counsel, signed a
    Bill of Information informing him of the charges against him and the relevant factual
    details thereof.