State v. Nixon , 263 N.C. App. 676 ( 2019 )
[…] the conclusions of law support the order entered by the trial court.’ ” State v. Frogge,
    
    359 N.C. 228
    , 240, 
    607 S.E.2d 627
    , 634 (2005) (quoting State v. Stevens, 
    305 N.C. 712
    ,
    720, 
    291 S.E.2d 585
    , 591 (1982)). “Conclusions of law are reviewed de novo and are
    subject to full review.” State v. Biber, 
    365 N.C. 162
    , 168, 
    712 S.E.2d 874
    , 878 (2011).
    “A defendant who seeks relief by motion for appropriate relief must show the
    existence of the asserted ground for relief.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1420(c)(6) (2017).
    “If an evidentiary hearing is held, the moving party has the burden of proving by a
    preponderance of the evidence every fact essential to support the motion.” N.C. Gen.
    Stat. § 15A-1420(c)(5). As a result, a defendant seeking an MAR bears the burden of
    proof before the trial court. State v. Hyman, ___ N.C. ___, ___, 
    817 S.E.2d 157
    , 172
    (2018).
    B. Denial of Defendant’s MAR